Future Unlimited Banquet

Home   Future Unlimited Banquet

At Junior Achievement’s 41st Future Unlimited Banquet on February 4th, we honored those individuals involved in The JA Company Evening Program, the original program of Junior Achievement. This year, 45 volunteer Consultants from area corporations guided 100 student Achievers in organizing and operating 5 small businesses.

During the 12-week period of student company meetings, Achievers raised capital, produced and marketed products, held Board of Directors’ meetings, prepared annual reports, paid dividends to stockholders and, finally, liquidated their companies.

We salute the many dedicated corporations and volunteers who contribute greatly to the students’ understanding of business, and appreciate the time and talents they invest in our Achievers.

2015-2016 JA Companies and Sponsoring Corporations

  • SimulTech – Ernst &Young LLP
  • Atlas Global – Fifth Street Asset Management
  • Horizon – GE Capital – Stamford
  • Alpha-Go – KPMG LLP
  • APEX – UBS

Contest & Sponsor Winner Runner Up
Best First Year Achiever
Kiwanis Club of Stamford
Grant Gelles
Atlas Global
AITE
Julien Matrullo
APEX
Westhill High School
Vice President of Sales
Northwestern Mutual
Jake Dardis
Horizon
Westhill High School
Stephen Tannenbaum
Atlas Global
Hackley School
Vice President of Production
Terex Corporation
Eric Hett
Atlas Global
AITE
OliviaWise
Horizon
Westhill High School
Vice President of Marketing
Netsolace, Inc.
Erin O’Grady
APEX
Westhill High School
Manaav Sunderaraman
Alpha-Go
Westhill High School
Vice President of Finance
Patriot Bank, N.A.
Tanu Balla
Alpha-Go
AITE
Andrew Brito
Atlas Global
AITE
Vice President of Human Resources
Aon Hewitt
Julia Matusiewicz
Horizon
Westhill High School
Matthew Yang
SimulTech
Westhill High School
Vice President of Public Relations
Robert Salaga
Ajit Akole
SimulTech
St. Luke’s School
Jed Bergman
Atlas Global
AITE
President of the Year
Rotary Club of Stamford
Tyler Lasicki
APEX
Westhill High School
Nikhita Jaaswal
SimulTech
Westhill High School
Outstanding Young Businesswoman
Junior Achievement of Southwest Connecticut, Inc.
Courtney Xu
APEX
Westhill High School
Cat Hammel
Alpha-Go
Brien McMahon High School
Outstanding Young Businessman
Junior Achievement of Southwest Connecticut, Inc.
Maxwell Tannenbaum
Atlas Global
Hackley School
Nikhil Rao
Alpha-Go
Stamford High School
Company of the Year
Junior Achievement of Southwest Connecticut, Inc.
Alpha-Go
KPMG LLP
Horizon
GE Capital – Stamford

 

Scholarship Recipient Scholarship Amount
Tariq and Asma Farid Scholarship Tanu Balla
Alpha-Go
AITE
$10,000
Theodore A. White Scholarship Nikhita Jaaswal
SimulTech
Westhill High School
$7,000
Mamie Simmons Scholarship Julia Matusiewicz
Horizon
Westhill High School
$5,000
Junior Achievement Scholarship Jed Bergman
Atlas Global
AITE
$2,000
Junior Achievement Scholarship Kelly Finn
Alpha-Go
Westhill High School
$2,000
Junior Achievement Scholarship Nicole Jain
APEX
Westhill High School
$1,000
Junior Achievement Scholarship Matthew Yang
SimulTech
Westhill High School
$1,000
Karen Colangelo Scholarship Nicole Jain
APEX
Westhill High School
$1,000

 

For a copy of the full page ad, click here.

For a copy of the event brochure, click here.